Evolution of Housing Prices in Cities, Regions and Typology

Evolution of Housing Prices in Cities, Regions and Typology

The price of housing in cities and regions in Portugal, between the second quarter of 2020 and that of 2021 has increased. Let's see the evolution of the price per square meter of housing, by typology, with the data provided by the National Institute of Statistics (INE).

Reading Time: 3 minutes

The price of housing in Portugal and its evolution

Since 2018, house prices have been increasing, an average of around 10% per year.

The following chart shows the evolution of prices between the second quarters of 2018 to 2021.

However, since the graph is interactive, it is possible to position the cursor on each of the points, in order to visualize the price per square meter in euros, in the chosen quarter.

However, the evolution of housing prices by typology in the various cities and regions of the country has different characteristics.

The evolution of housing prices by typology

As for the evolution of the price per square meter of housing in Portugal, according to its typology T0 or T1, T2, T3 and equal to or greater than T4, the evolution is as follows:

Tab. 1 Median value of sales per m2 of family dwellings in the last 12 months (€), by Geographic localization and Typology; Source INE: October 28, 2021
RegionT0 or T1T2T3T4 or more
Portugal1509128611211009
Continent1522128711211015
Total North137011341020919
Alto Minho806988929783
Dig113010251004928
Poltry966957960787
Porto Metropolitan Area1692128112121209
High Tâmega567613650584
Tâmega and Sousa577764801613
Douro369554714519
Lands of Trás-os-Montes609676667567
Total Center987898842703
West120910711028930
Aveiro Region13921026922797
Coimbra Region1111937869786
Leiria Region957897861750
Viseu Dão Lafões660802787600
low edge365501653464
Middle Tagus599616656544
Beiras and Serra da Estrela337573647468
Lisbon Metropolitan Area Total1939162416211855
Total Alentejo636790820653
Alentejo Coast1286113510641002
Lower Alentejo469612711552
Tagus marshland744791837767
Upper Alentejo336518560422
Central Alentejo566797857649
Algarve2013176116221688
Autonomous Region of the Azores944886866772
Madeira Autonomous Region1398142213491137
  • The highest price per square meter in any of the typologies is located in the Algarve, except for the T4 typology (1.688€) where it is exceeded by the value of Lisbon (1.855€)
  • However, it should be noted that the Lisbon and Porto metropolitan areas have prices above the national average, in practically all types.
  • On the other hand, the T0 or T1 typologies, in Beiras and Serra da Estrela (€337), Alto Alentejo (€336), Beira Baixa (€365) and Douro (€369) have a price per square meter well below the national average. , making an eventual choice of these places to live attractive.
  • For the T2 typology, Alto Alentejo (€518), Beiras and Serra da Estrela (€573), Beira Baixa (€501) and Douro (€554) have prices per square meter of less than €600.
  • In the case of T3 apartments, there is a region, Alto Alentejo (€560), with a price of less than €600 per square meter.
  • In the T4 or higher typology, there are several regions with values ​​below €600 per square meter, such as Alto Tâmega (€584), Douro (€519), Beira Baixa (€464), Beiras and Serra da Estrela (€468) , Médio Tejo (€544), Baixo Alentejo (€552) and Alto Alentejo (€422).

The percentage change in house prices by typology, in the various regions

With regard to the price variation that occurred between the 2nd quarter of 2021 and the equivalent of the previous year, the following can be seen:

Tab. 2 Percentage evolution of sales of family dwellings in the last 12 months, compared to the same quarter of the previous year, by Geographic location and typology; Source INE: October 28, 2021
RegionT0 or T1 2nd Quarter 2021T2 - 2nd Quarter 2021T3 - 2nd Quarter 2021T4 or more 2nd Quarter 2021
Portugal6,5%7,3%6,3%6,4%
Continent6,5%7,1%6,3%5,8%
Total North13,0%10,2%7,6%7,9%
Alto Minho-6,7%7,0%5,3%4,4%
Dig7,1%5,0%5,6%10,5%
Poltry22,4%11,7%9,1%4,9%
Porto Metropolitan Area16,7%13,1%11,6%12,4%
High Tâmega4,0%-7,7%-7,0%4,1%
Tâmega and Sousa-9,3%10,9%3,4%2,5%
Douro62,6%-6,3%4,1%1,2%
Lands of Trás-os-Montes9,9%2,7%-5,5%4,6%
Total Center-0,5%2,7%4,2%3,1%
West14,7%7,7%10,7%6,8%
Aveiro Region18,9%4,0%7,7%5,8%
Coimbra Region5,1%-1,4%2,2%-1,8%
Leiria Region-5,8%3,3%1,7%-1,1%
Viseu Dão Lafões-9,8%0,4%-0,6%5,1%
low edge-13,7%-16,2%3,7%-3,7%
Middle Tagus-45,3%3,9%4,1%5,8%
Beiras and Serra da Estrela-18,6%2,0%2,2%6,1%
Lisbon Metropolitan Area Total4,9%9,2%9,4%6,4%
Total Alentejo7,8%6,6%4,1%6,9%
Alentejo Coast-1,5%0,2%2,0%3,4%
Lower Alentejo24,4%12,9%11,1%0,2%
Tagus marshland22,8%8,5%11,2%13,6%
Upper Alentejo5,0%15,9%6,5%13,1%
Central Alentejo5,4%0,4%-11,5%-0,2%
Algarve10,3%5,6%3,8%9,3%
Autonomous Region of the Azores13,1%-4,5%1,5%10,9%
Madeira Autonomous Region2,8%12,3%4,4%22,5%

We emphasize the highest percentage changes.

  • In T0 and T1 typologies, in the regions of Douro, Baixo Alentejo, Lezíria do Tejo, Ave, Aveiro and the Porto metropolitan area.
  • In the T2 typology, on Ave, Porto metropolitan area, Alto Alentejo, Baixo Alentejo and Madeira.
  • In the T3 typology, in Baixo Alentejo, Lezíria do Tejo, Oeste and the Porto metropolitan area.
  • In the T4 or higher typology, Alto Alentejo and Lezíria do Tejo, Madeira and the Porto metropolitan area.

Finally, if you want to know in more detail not only the housing price in Portugal, but also the number of houses actually sold and the median price in each area of ​​the cities, just access the interactive map provided by INE.

On this map we can define the area you want, either by parish, block or group of blocks.

INE's interactive map
Read the explanation how you can know the prices in each area of ​​a city

See too

From 1 to 5 stars, how do you rate this article?

5 stars for the highest score! Thanks.

How you found this article interesting ...

Share it on your favorite social network!

We wish that the article had been to your satisfaction.

Help us improve!

We will be very grateful if you give us your contribution to make it better.

join us

Do you like the questions and tips we cover?

Receive news directly in your mailbox.

Subscribe our newsletter

You can cancel your subscription at any time.

And if you want to come back, we will be very grateful!

logo Bird on the Shoulder 250 x 143

Leave a Comment

Your email address Will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment is processed.

Privacy Policy          Terms and Conditions

Join us!

Sign up and don't miss the news on your blog

Receive the weekly newsleter in your email

Thanks for the visit!

Surprise yourself with our Facebook page.

Check back often

Logo PO 100 x 100 png Pop Ups
Scroll to Top